Date & Time:
May 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-19222
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7624
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reasons and destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John M. Baker, pilot,
T/Sgt Joseph Dzuris,
Sgt John L. Pobeshei,
Pvt Edward J. Annucci.
Crew:
1st Lt John M. Baker, pilot,
T/Sgt Joseph Dzuris,
Sgt John L. Pobeshei,
Pvt Edward J. Annucci.