Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-19642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2938
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 11 km southwest of Tehachapi. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj James M. Liddell,
S/Sgt Morris G. Deason,
T/Sgt Oliver W. Murphy,
Sgt Harry W. Short.
Crew:
Maj James M. Liddell,
S/Sgt Morris G. Deason,
T/Sgt Oliver W. Murphy,
Sgt Harry W. Short.