Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-19640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Camp Hulen - Camp Hulen
MSN:
2936
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Camp Hulen AFB, Palacios. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airfield, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
S/Sgt Charles V. Cappadonna,
Pvt Owen D. Douglas,
S/Sgt Ray Scott.
Crew:
S/Sgt Charles V. Cappadonna,
Pvt Owen D. Douglas,
S/Sgt Ray Scott.