Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-33149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6611
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in Newton following a midair collision with another USAAF Douglas A-20 Havoc registered 42-53790. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul F. Curdy,
S/Sgt Richard L. Wentling,
Pvt Thomas F. Riley.