Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-33147
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6609
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAAF Amberley after he delivered Lockheed P-38 Lightning fighters to an operational unit. While on approach to the airbase, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed 3 km east of the airfield, near Ipswich. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Paul C. May, pilot +2.
Crew:
Cpt Paul C. May, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.