Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-33361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6823
YOM:
1941
Country:
French Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Point Béhague. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt William A. Cann,
1st Lt Charles K. Rexrode.
Crew:
1st Lt William A. Cann,
1st Lt Charles K. Rexrode.