Date & Time: Jun 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-33203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uelkal - Seymchan
MSN:
6665
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transfer flight from Uelkal to Seymchan, part of a group from the 2nd Convoy Regiment. En route, weather conditions worsened with clouds down to 90 metres above ground. While cruising at an altitude of 2,100 metres, the pilot initiated a descent and entered the cloud area when, 10 to 15 seconds later, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near the mouth of the Bogoloshan River, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the airplane after suffering a spatial disorientation when entering an area of thick clouds. It is believed that he was probably not referring to his instruments and failed to realize that the airplane was losing speed.