Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-33310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunter - Hunter
MSN:
6772
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot buzzed the airfield at a height of 60 feet and a wingtip hit the control tower. Out of control, the airplane crashed on the ground and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ernest A. Edens,
Sgt Charles E. Taylor,
Sgt Thomas W. Thomas.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ernest A. Edens,
Sgt Charles E. Taylor,
Sgt Thomas W. Thomas.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.