Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-33308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
6770
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ascension Island
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 8 km off Georgetown-Wideawake Field. A crew was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John M. Culver.
Crew:
1st Lt John M. Culver.