Date & Time: Oct 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-32964
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6426
YOM:
1941
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a ferry flight from USA to Europe. Approaching Bluie West One (Narsarsuaq), it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All crew members were rescued.