Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3423
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vance - Vance
MSN:
5753
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Vance AFB. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.