Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-2989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Brookley - Brookley
MSN:
5319
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Brookley AFB on a local solo training flight. The airplane went out of control and crashed for unknown reasons into the Mobile Bay, about 14,5 km southeast of the airbase. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Richard Thomas Walsh, pilot.