Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3094
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5424
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on landing at Markovo Airfield and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Alexander Dmitrievich Novgorodsky, pilot,
Cpt Nikifor Anisimovich Shvedov, navigator.