Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3256
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kelly AFB - Kelly AFB
MSN:
5586
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Kelly AFB (Duncan Field) when the airplane crashed on takeoff for unknown reasons. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt George R. Adams,
S/Sgt James Sidney Eakes.
Crew:
2nd Lt George R. Adams,
S/Sgt James Sidney Eakes.