Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-2671
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5001
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Sanibel Island. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alvin Jack Brewer,
Sgt Brooks Higginbotham.
Crew:
Sgt Alvin Jack Brewer,
Sgt Brooks Higginbotham.