Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-2975
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Robins - Robins
MSN:
5305
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Robins AFB and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Francis Marion Zeigler, pilot,
Arvil G. Copelan.
Crew:
Arvil G. Copelan.