Date & Time: Apr 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-3622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seymchan - Yakutsk
MSN:
5952
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery process and departed Seymchan on a flight to Yakutsk. About 15 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The navigator bailed out and was found alive while both other crew members were killed when the airplane crashed 20 km northwest from the village of Ulakhan-Chistay (today Sasyr).
Crew:
S/Lt Yakov Yakovlevich Cherednichenko, pilot,
Pvt Ivan Yakovlevich Zhitin, radio operator.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to continue the flight in poor weather conditions and his failure to return to the departure airfield as ordered by the chief of the group.