Date & Time: May 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-3645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seymchan - Seymchan
MSN:
5975
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
35
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Seymchan on a training flight with one pilot, one inspector and one technician on board. Following single engine maneuvers, the crew continued to the south where the visibility was poor. The airplane failed to return to base and was declared missing. Local farmers found the wreckage on 15 June 1943 some 50 km southeast of Seymchan, 18 km northeast of the Boriskine mine. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the airplane disintegrated in the air, maybe following a structural failure, and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The right wing and the tail were found 1,5 - 2 km from the fuselage.