Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5999
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and abandoned the airplane that crashed 10 km northeast of Russellville. All crew members parachuted to safety.