Date & Time: May 31, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-2963
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
MSN:
5293
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km north of Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Edward J. Carroll,
S/Sgt David H. King,
Sgt Charles W. Gilliam.