Date & Time: Feb 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-2674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
MSN:
5004
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons some 2 km southwest of the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Wallace Omar Akins, pilot.