Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-2982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5312
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 11 km north of New Augusta, Mississippi. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lethco Augustus Groce,
Sgt George William Kaiser,
S/Sgt Floyd E. Lones,
2nd Lt George R. Pritchard.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lethco Augustus Groce,
Sgt George William Kaiser,
S/Sgt Floyd E. Lones,
2nd Lt George R. Pritchard.