Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3013
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Narsarsuaq - Goose Bay
MSN:
5343
YOM:
1941
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bluie West One (Narsarsuaq) Airfield, en route to Goose Bay, the airplane went out of control and crashed some 20 km southwest of the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Harvey Allen Crider,
S/Sgt Lorren L. Noel,
S/Sgt Joseph B. Quinlivan.
Crew:
1st Lt Harvey Allen Crider,
S/Sgt Lorren L. Noel,
S/Sgt Joseph B. Quinlivan.