Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1943 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Georgetown – Belém
MSN:
5691
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Atkinson Airfield in Georgetown, Guyana, at 1036LT, on a ferry flight to Belém. The airplane was last seen at 1310LT by a US pilot. As it failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended on February 5 as no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found. It is believed that the airplane may crash around 1315LT in a jungle located near Macapá, State of Amapá.
Crew:
Lt H. L. McClelland, pilot,
Pvt J. N. Gordon, air gunner,
Sgt G. R. McCollum, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt H. L. McClelland, pilot,
Pvt J. N. Gordon, air gunner,
Final Report:
41-3361.pdf2.8 MB