Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5726
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 6,5 km north of Columbus AFB (Kaye Field). The pilot who was performing a solo training flight was killed.
Crew:
F/O Frank H. Giesse.
Crew:
F/O Frank H. Giesse.