Date & Time:
May 27, 1943 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk - Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
5939
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Krasnoyarsk-Sheremshanka Airport at 1215LT on a local training flight with 10 other airplanes. En route, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located near Kacha, 22 km southwest of Sheremshanka Airfield. All four crew members were killed. All other airplanes returned to the airport at 1250LT.
Crew:
Cpt Piotr Mikhaïlovitch Stepanov, pilot,
Cpt Vassili Andreïevitch Kravets, navigator,
Sgt Viktor Alekseïevitch Panov, radio operator,
Lt Garif Nigmatzyanovich Shaikhutdinov, flight engineer.