Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5990
YOM:
1941
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 5 km northwest of Grand Cess. A crew was killed.
Crew:
F/O James F. Darby Jr.
Crew:
F/O James F. Darby Jr.