Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-3487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Georgetown - Georgetown
MSN:
5817
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ascension Island
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean off Georgetown-Wideawake Field, Ascension Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
2nd Lt Alfred F. De Monteverde,
2nd Lt Gerald E. Singer,
Cpl Constant J. Ciszek.
Crew:
2nd Lt Gerald E. Singer,
Cpl Constant J. Ciszek.