Date & Time: Mar 20, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-3428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5758
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Brazil while on a transit flight from US to Europe. May have crashed somewhere in the mainland or lost into the sea off the Brazilian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt John E. Kealiher, pilot,
Sgt Richard H. Gabriel,
Sgt Robert G. Martin.