Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-2931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5261
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane off Acklins Island. All occupants were rescued.