Date & Time: Dec 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-3150
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Townsville Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed on a beach. There were no fatalities.