Date & Time: Jul 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BJ485
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Ford. On approach, one of the engine failed and the airplane crashed near the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Gordon Denyer, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Clinton Charles Graham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.