Date & Time: Aug 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meridian - Meridian
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km northwest of Meridian-Key Field Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Nolan A. Fangrey,
Sgt Dominic A. Giannamore,
Pvt William Noble Jr.,
Pfc Claude J. Noel.