Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AW402
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the night, the airplane was involved in an operation to Ostend then returned to RAF Manston. After being refueled, it was taking off to return to its base at RAF Ford. It crashed upon takeoff for unknown reasons, coming to rest in flames. All three crew members were seriously injured and the pilot died from injuries sustained on August 10.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. B. Raffels,
Sgt R. W. Richardson,
Sgt C. L. M. Forsyth.