Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
40-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the crew escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.