Date & Time: Nov 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hunsdon at 1545LT on a local training exercise. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase at low height, the airplane collided with trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O Maurice Charles Woodgate, pilot, †
Sgt Smith, observer,
Sgt Arthur Edward Norrish, wireless operator. †