Date & Time: Aug 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH506
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Ford, the crew mistakenly raised the landing gear instead the flaps. The airplane sank on to the taxiway and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Crew error.