Date & Time: Nov 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AL880
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Yuma - Yuma
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Yuma Airfield on a local solo training flight. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in a desert area located 35 km south of Wellton, about 6 km from the border with Mexico. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lawrence A. Barrett Jr., pilot.