Date & Time: Oct 31, 1941 at 2005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AH520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Location:
Deal
Kent
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base at RAF Hunsdon following a maritime patrol flight when it crashed for unknown reasons in Deal. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Arthur Thomas Drake Sanders, pilot,
F/O Sydney Austin.