Date & Time: Oct 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BB890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a night solo training exercise at RAF Ford. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, he inadvertently feathered both propellers, causing the airplane to crashed in a field east of the airbase. The pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
The pilot mistakenly feathered both propellers in flight.