Date & Time: Jun 16, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AX925
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Exeter - Exeter
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Exeter Airport on a mine laying operation but was forced to return earlier because GCI was unable to take control. On final approach at night, the pilot descended too low when the airplane collided with an embankment and crashed short of runway. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were injured.