Date & Time: Jul 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
40-3149
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Boca Raton Airfield. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Francis M. Van Cleave,
Sgt Allan W. Dubois,
Sgt Joseph A. Whitmore Jr.,
Avc Charles H. Franks.