Date & Time: May 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BJ493
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a gear failure upon landing at RAF Middle Wallop and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Gear failure upon landing.