Date & Time:
May 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Tomponsky District. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Vladimir Grigorievich Lesnykh, pilot,
Lt Sergey Akimovich Sivelgin, navigator,
T/Sgt Georgy Georgievich Vedmitsky.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.