Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Pavlodol'skaya. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Those killed were:
Sgt Mikhail Sergeevich Beruashvili, pilot,
Lt Vasily Petrovich Ermolaev, navigator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.