Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a fuel exhaustion, the airplane crashed 2 km from Villaldama. Two crew were killed and two others parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.