Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed 4 km north of Sagopshi. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Grigory Semenovich Popov, pilot,
Cpt Vasily Stepanovich Kulakov, navigator,
Lt Alexander Yakovlevich Morozov, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.