Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight out from Oklahoma-Will Rogers, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed 8 km north of Perry. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Joseph H. Gillespie,
Pvt Kenneth R. Isom.
Crew:
F/O Joseph H. Gillespie,
Pvt Kenneth R. Isom.