Date & Time: Dec 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a fuel exhaustion, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed 16 km northwest of Leesburg. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John Milburn.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.