Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons some 6 km south of Leesburg. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Rudolph P. Weisel Jr., pilot.